Error : no CUDA-capable device is detected

[Old posts from the commercial version of ArrayFire] Issues and comments for download and installation. Getting up and running.

Moderators: melonakos, pavanky

Error : no CUDA-capable device is detected

Postby AlbanL » Tue Oct 11, 2011 10:04 am

Hello,

I have a problem while activating my trial version of Jacket. Here is the output of GACTIVATE:
##########
Welcome to Jacket: The GPU Engine for MATLAB!

Verifying Installation ....

Is Jacket gpu_entry.mex file found? .... OK
Is the driver version correct? .... OK
Is jlicense.dat license file found? .... OK

Testing Jacket license and runtime ....


JACKET FAILED TO ACTIVATE PROPERLY.

??? Error using ==> gpu_entry
CUDA runtime error: no CUDA-capable device is detected
For more information on this error, read the FAQ entry for Error 4:
http://accelereyes.com/faq?q=4

Error in ==> C:\Program Files\AccelerEyes\Jacket\engine\gactivate.p>gactivate at
114
#########

I really dont understand why my CUDA device is not detected. Of course I have tried several drivers, Jacket versions and so one... with no success. My current config is :

OS : Windows XP Professional x64 Edition, Version 2003, Service Pack 2
CPU chip : 4x Intel Xeon CPU X5667 @ 3.07GHz
GPU chip : NVidia Tesla C1060, driver version = 6.14.12.7081
CUDA Toolkit : v4.0 (64 bit)

Has anybody already seen this error and can anybody help me ?

Thank you
AlbanL
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:51 am

Re: Error : no CUDA-capable device is detected

Postby jaideep » Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:18 pm

I have a few questions for you:

(1) Are you accessing the Windows system remotely, if yes, please take a look at this page : http://wiki.accelereyes.com/wiki/index. ... ections.3F

(2) If not, what's driving the display on your system, Is that some other GPU.
Jaideep Singh
Software Engineer
AccelerEyes
User avatar
jaideep
 
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 2:40 pm

Re: Error : no CUDA-capable device is detected

Postby AlbanL » Wed Oct 12, 2011 8:46 am

Thank you for your answer.

Seems my problem is solved. Yes I am accessing the Windows system remotely. I was doing so using Remote Desktop, which is supposed to work with my Tesla, but the problem was maybe I am accessing it from a Mac...
I switched to TightVNC and the error is gone.

Thank you for your help.
AlbanL
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 9:51 am

Re: Error : no CUDA-capable device is detected

Postby jaideep » Wed Oct 12, 2011 12:35 pm

Thanks for your patience and if you have any other problems, please consult us through the forums.
Jaideep Singh
Software Engineer
AccelerEyes
User avatar
jaideep
 
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2011 2:40 pm


Return to [archive-commercial] Download & Installation

cron