network configuration on Linux machines

[Old posts from the commercial version of ArrayFire] Issues and comments for download and installation. Getting up and running.

Moderators: melonakos, pavanky

Re: network configuration on Linux machines

Postby pavanky » Fri Sep 09, 2011 4:57 pm

Hi,

Can you try doing the following, and show the output

ifconfig -a
sudo ifup eth0
ifconfig -a
Pavan Yalamanchili,
ArrayFire
--
~ If it is not broken, you have not tried hard enough ~
User avatar
pavanky
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1123
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 7:39 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: network configuration on Linux machines

Postby pavanky » Tue Sep 13, 2011 12:13 pm

HI Ludolph,

I have replicated the problem. We are figuring out ways to avoid this. I have asked the other developers if they know exactly what the workaround is. One way *seems* to be just plugging in an ethernet cable that is not connected to anything else on the other end. Can you give that a try (is it even an option for you)?
Pavan Yalamanchili,
ArrayFire
--
~ If it is not broken, you have not tried hard enough ~
User avatar
pavanky
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1123
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 7:39 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: network configuration on Linux machines

Postby pavanky » Tue Sep 13, 2011 2:10 pm

I meant plugin one end of the ethernet cable (not port as it originally was in my earlier post. sorry about that) to the machine, but disconnect the other end. This may or may not work, but we are trying to figure out alternatives in the mean time.
Pavan Yalamanchili,
ArrayFire
--
~ If it is not broken, you have not tried hard enough ~
User avatar
pavanky
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1123
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 7:39 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: network configuration on Linux machines

Postby vishy » Fri Sep 16, 2011 5:07 pm

ludolph,
Just wanted to let you know that we haven't forgotten this issue. It is possible to work without a connection to the internet - we just need to figure out what's happening in your case.
Hang tight - we'll have a solution soon.
--------------------------------------------------
Vish Venugopalakrishnan
Software Engineer (Q/A)
AccelerEyes LLC
vishy.v@accelereyes.com

--------------------------------------------------
Resources:
Getting Started, FAQ, Tips, Syntax
User avatar
vishy
 
Posts: 411
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2009 11:46 am

Re: network configuration on Linux machines

Postby pavanky » Mon Sep 19, 2011 4:10 pm

Hi ludolph,

We have not had customers who both use and not use the internet from the same machine. We are still looking into what can be done with such a case.
But as a work around, can you try the following instead of having two /etc/network/interfaces ?

Code: Select all
$ sudo ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.50 netmask 255.255.255.0 up


You will need to run this command each time before you start jacket (unless you are connected to the internet already).
for convenience, you can add the following to .bashrc
Code: Select all
alias getip='sudo ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.50 netmask 255.255.255.0 up'
alias m='getip; matlab -nodesktop'
alias M='matlab -nodesktop'


You will need to logout and log back in for this to take affect.

to start matlab when you have internet use 'M' from command line.
to start matlab when you do not have internet use 'm' from command line.
Pavan Yalamanchili,
ArrayFire
--
~ If it is not broken, you have not tried hard enough ~
User avatar
pavanky
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1123
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 7:39 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: network configuration on Linux machines

Postby pavanky » Tue Sep 20, 2011 4:54 am

ludolph wrote:Hi pavanky,

pavanky wrote:We have not had customers who both use and not use the internet from the same machine.


This is unbelievable, because most of Jacket users on linux notebooks must have exactly the same problem, when the notebook is not connected to the internet.


Glad the workaround works. But the issue was truly never faced by us (most of us develop on linux and work on laptops). All of our internal testing is done using an in-house license, which may be the reason we never saw it. We also have had customers work on linux laptops without any problems. I am not sure if connecting to the wifi fixes the issue (or may be the customers were using the mac address of the wifi adapter for the license?).

In any case we should be better prepared for scenarios like these. I am truly sorry about the time wasted on the issue.
Pavan Yalamanchili,
ArrayFire
--
~ If it is not broken, you have not tried hard enough ~
User avatar
pavanky
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1123
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 7:39 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA


Return to [archive-commercial] Download & Installation

cron