Fixed Axes on Plots

[Old posts from the commercial version of ArrayFire] Discussion of ArrayFire using CUDA or OpenCL.

Moderator: pavanky

Fixed Axes on Plots

Postby neuralPanther » Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:13 pm

Hi,

I've just started playing with the free version of ArrayFire, one thing that I've noticed is when a plot is zoomed, the data in the plot outgrows the bounds of the axes.

Is there any way to constrain a plot so that the axes define the viewport to the data?


Thanks!
neuralPanther
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:03 pm

Re: Fixed Axes on Plots

Postby pavanky » Mon Feb 17, 2014 9:50 am

Hi,

This is currently not possible in ArrayFire. We will add this as a feature request for a future release.
Pavan Yalamanchili,
ArrayFire
--
~ If it is not broken, you have not tried hard enough ~
User avatar
pavanky
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1123
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 7:39 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Fixed Axes on Plots

Postby neuralPanther » Mon Feb 17, 2014 2:43 pm

In that case,


I do have my own openGL plotting system, which currently runs in the same thread as my GPU processing - I had hoped to migrate to the ArrayFire plotting system but this limitation prevents that.

Are there any guides or examples that you could suggest which might help me split my own openGL rendering and plotting system into a different thread from my ArrayFire processing?

Thanks!
neuralPanther
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 8:03 pm

Re: Fixed Axes on Plots

Postby shehzan » Mon Feb 17, 2014 2:51 pm

Hi,

We have made a blogpost about using ArrayFire with OpenGL interop. You can find it here: http://blog.accelereyes.com/blog/2014/0 ... sing-cuda/
The code used in the blogpost can be found here: https://github.com/arrayfire/ArrayFire-OpenGL-Interop

Let me know if you need any further information regarding opengl interop.
----
Shehzan
Developer
AccelerEyes
User avatar
shehzan
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 7:20 pm


Return to [archive-commercial] Programming & Development with ArrayFire

cron