Problems with 'print' command in Arrafire 2.0

[Old posts from the commercial version of ArrayFire] Discussion of ArrayFire using CUDA or OpenCL.

Moderator: pavanky

Problems with 'print' command in Arrafire 2.0

Postby GBenito » Mon Jan 20, 2014 6:21 pm

Hi,

I'm currently debugging an Arrayfire algorithm that started with 1.9 version and now migrated to 2.0.

The problem is that when i try to use 'print' command, i get the message of it being undefined. When i tried searching for it's definition (which was inside array.h in 1.9 version) i couldn't find it in the array.h of the 2.0 version.

I'm running Arrayfire 2.0 with CUDA 5.5 on VS2010 in Windows 7 64bit
GBenito
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 3:58 pm

Re: Problems with 'print' command in Arrafire 2.0

Postby shehzan » Mon Jan 20, 2014 11:55 pm

Hi

We have moved print (and other utility functions) into a separate header file "af/utils.h". Please include this file to use print.
See http://www.accelereyes.com/arrayfire/c/utils_8h.htm for all utility functions available.
----
Shehzan
Developer
AccelerEyes
User avatar
shehzan
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 7:20 pm

Re: Problems with 'print' command in Arrafire 2.0

Postby GBenito » Tue Jan 21, 2014 5:14 pm

Hello,

I see, I had included folder 'af' in my project, but as utils.h was not called from arrayfire.h, I have to do so manually...and so it says in 'release notes' in arrayfire doc site...

Now it's solved, thanks!
GBenito
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Nov 10, 2013 3:58 pm

Re: Problems with 'print' command in Arrafire 2.0

Postby pavanky » Tue Jan 21, 2014 5:19 pm

For reference, we did this so the macros in the header file do not clash with other projects. It is up to the user to include the header files as necessary.
Pavan Yalamanchili,
ArrayFire
--
~ If it is not broken, you have not tried hard enough ~
User avatar
pavanky
Site Admin
 
Posts: 1123
Joined: Mon Mar 15, 2010 7:39 pm
Location: Atlanta, GA


Return to [archive-commercial] Programming & Development with ArrayFire

cron